2019 Endorsements

Relentless attacks on immigrant and refugee communities under the Trump Administration are energizing a movement to create change at the ballot box in Washington State.  Immigrants, refugees, and people of color are stepping up to run for office at record levels, and in communities across Washington State, grassroots community members are looking ahead to this fall’s elections.

We are proud to endorse the candidates below who we believe will be a voice for their community and for immigrant rights across Washington state. 

OUR PROCESS
Image

OneAmerica Votes’ endorsement process is led by grassroots leaders from immigrant and refugee communities across Washington State interviewing dozens of candidates seeking office. Leaders directly asked candidates questions on issues important to their communities while learning more about different municipal offices from school boards to port commissions. OAV leaders evaluated the responses and made recommendations to the OneAmerica Votes Board of Directors for review and affirmation.

"It’s vital that we vote our values. I enjoyed interviewing the different candidates to search for an effective advocate for social justice, voting rights, acceptance, economic opportunity and gender and racial equity,” said OneAmerica leader, Mahamoud Djama, about his experience. “As a OneAmerica leader, our aim is to identify candidates who desire to make a positive difference in the community through true public service.” 

“Elections matter, and recent history shows just how much of a difference communities can make when they vote in force,” said Rich Stolz, Chief Executive Officer of OneAmerica Votes. “It's inspiring to see so many people of color and first and second generation Americans stepping up to run for office.  Together, we're changing our communities for the better, bringing new hope to communities under attack in so many ways under the current federal administration. OneAmerica Votes proudly announces our 2019 primary election candidate endorsements.”

OUR 2019 ENDORSEMENTS

*Clicking on photos will take you to the candidates website or Facebook page.

YAKIMA

POSITION: Yakima City Council District 1

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Matthew Sagen

 

 


POSITION: Yakima City Council District 1

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Eliana Macias

 

 


POSITION: Yakima City Council District 3

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Berenice Ponce

 

VANCOUVER

POSITION: Vancouver School District Director, Position No. 1

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Caressa Milgrove

 


POSITION: Vancouver School District Director, Position No. 4

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Lindsey Luis

 

 


POSITION: Vancouver School District Director, Position No. 5

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Tracie Barrows

 

 


POSITION: Evergreen School District Director, District No. 2

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Bethany Rivard

 

 


POSITION: Evergreen School District Director, District No. 4

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Divya Jain

 

WENATCHEE

POSITION: Wenatchee City Council, At Large

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Jorge Chacón

SEATAC

POSITION: SeaTac Council Position No. 1

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Senayet Negusse

 

 


POSITION: SeaTac Council Position No. 5

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Takele Gobena

 

 


POSITION: SeaTac Council Position No. 7

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Mohamed Ali Egal

 

TUKWILA

POSITION: Tukwila City Council Position No. 2

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Nancy J. Manos

 

 


POSITION: Tukwila City Council Position No. 4

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Cynthia Delostrinos Johnson

 

 


POSITION: Tukwila City Council Position No. 6

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Tosh Sharp

 

KENT

POSITION: Kent City Council Position No. 3

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Hira Singh Bhullar

 

 


POSITION: Kent City Council Position No. 3

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Sara Franklin

 

 


POSITION: Kent City Council Position No. 5

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Mizan Rahman

**Mizan participated in our Ready to Lead training in 2019

 


POSITION: Kent City Council Position No. 7

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Awale A. Farah

**Awale participated in our Ready to Lead training in 2019

BURIEN

POSITION: Burien City Council Position No. 6

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Sofia Aragon

 

 


POSITION: Highline School District Director District No. 1

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Aaron Garcia

 

RENTON

POSITION: Renton Mayor

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Ruth Perez 

 

 


POSITION: Renton Mayor

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Marcie Maxwell

 

SEATTLE

POSITION: Port of Seattle Commissioner Position No. 2

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Sam Cho

 

 


POSITION: Port of Seattle Commissioner Position No. 2

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Preeti Shridhar

 


POSITION: Port of Seattle Commissioner Position No. 5

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Fred Felleman

 

 


POSITION: Seattle School District Director District No. 3

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Rebeca Muniz

 

 


POSITION: Seattle School District Director District No. 3

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Chandra Hampson

 

 


POSITION: Seattle School District Director District No. 6

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Molly E. Mitchell

REDMOND

POSITION: Redmond City Council Position No. 1

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Varisha M. Khan

**Varisha participated in our Ready to Lead training in 2019

PUYALLUP

POSITION: Puyallup School District Director Pos. 5

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Turan Kayaoglu

**Turan participated in our Ready to Lead training in 2018

ISSAQUAH

POSITION: Issaquah School District Director District No. 3

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Minal Kode Ghassemieh

 

SAMMAMISH 

POSITION: Sammamish City Council Position No. 6

CANDIDATE ENDORSED: Rituja Indapure

**Rituja participated in our Ready to Lead training in 2018


View our previous endorsements by clicking below. 

2018